Quantcast

Who Won at the Golden Globes Last Night?

The night is officially over and all the winners have been chosen. Argo and Ben Affleck turned out to be the little engines that could, beating out powerhouse Steven Spielberg and his mega film Lincoln. In the actor categories things were a bit more predictable with Hugh Jackman and Anne Hathaway taking home prizes as well as Daniel Day-Lewis and Jennifer Lawrence. The full list of nominees and winners is below. Check them out and share your thoughts. 

MOVIES

Best Picture, Drama:
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Winner: Argo

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy:
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kindgom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook

Winner: Les Misérables

Best Director:
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Winner: Ben Affleck

Best Actress, Drama:
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Winner: Jessica Chastain

Best Actor, Drama:
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Richard Gere, Arbitrage
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight

Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy:
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables 
Ewan MCGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray, Hyde Park on Hudson

Winner: Hugh Jackman

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy:
Emily Blunt, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Maggie Smith, Quartet
Meryl Streep, Hope Springs

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence

Best Supporting Actress: 
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy

Winner: Anne Hathaway

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin, Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Winner: Christoph Waltz

Best Screenplay:
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Chris Terrio, Argo

Winner: Quentin Tarantino

Best Original Score:
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimet & Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas
Michael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln

Winner: Michael Danna, Life of Pi

Best Original Song:
“For You” from Act of Valor
“Not Running Anymore” from Stand Up Guys
“Safe and Sound” from The Hunger Games
“Suddenly” from Les Misérables
“Skyfall” from Skyfall

Winner: Skyfall

Best Foreign Language Film:
Amour
A Royal Affair
The Intouchables
Kon-Tiki
Rust and Bone

Winner: Amour

Best Animated Feature:
Rise of the Guardians
Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Wreck-It Ralph

Winner: Brave

Cecil B. DeMille Award:
Jodie Foster

TELEVISION:
Best Television Comedy or Musical:
The Big Bang Theory
Episodes
Girls
Modern Family
Smash

Winner: Girls

Best Television Drama: 
Breaking Bad
Boardwalk Empire
Downton Abbey
Homeland
The Newsroom

Winner: Homeland

Best Miniseries or Television Movie:
Game Change
The Girl
Hatfields & McCoys
The Hour
Political Animals

Winner: Game Change

Best Actress, Television Drama:
Connie Britton, “Nashville”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

Best Actor, Television Drama:
Best Actor, TV Drama Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Damian Lewis, Homeland

Winner: Damian Lewis

Best Actress, Television Comedy Or Musical:
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Lena Dunham, Girls
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks And Recreation

Best Actor, Television Comedy Or Musical:
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Louis C.K., Louie
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Winner: Don Cheadle

Best Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway and Gellhorn
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Sienna Miller, The Girl
Julianne Moore, Game Change
Sigourney Weaver, Political Animals

Winner: Julianne Moore

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Kevin Costner, Hatfields and McCoys
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock
Woody Harrelson, Game Change
Toby Jones, The Girl
Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn

Winner: Kevin Costner

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Hayden Panettiere, Nashville
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
Sarah Paulson, Game Change
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Winner: Maggie Smith

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:
Max Greenfield, New Girl
Ed Harris, Game Change
Danny Huston, Magic City
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

Winner: Ed Harris

Like us on Facebook:
Join the Discussion
New Response

Be the first to comment

Top Responses ()
All Responses ()
Load More Responses Show All Responses

Loading Responses

CLOSE | X

Do you agree that our
generation needs a voice?