Inaugural Parade Schedule: Who Will Be Marching in President Obama's Second Inaugural Parade
On Saturday, the Presidential Inaugural Committee (PIC) released a bounty of additional information about the ceremonies surrounding President Obama's second swearing-in – including a list of the organizations scheduled to march in the Inaugural Parade.
The Parade is scheduled to commence at 2:30 p.m. on Monday, and will feature eight official floats, 60 groups (including mounted units and cultural organizations) and military units. Over 8,800 people (and close to 200 animals!) will take place in the parade, which will march down Pennsylvania Avenue following the ceremony.
Members of the public planning to attend can find information on access points, security, and scheduling here.
Here's the organizations which will be participating in the Inaugural Parade, in order of succession:
The Presidential Escort:
The Presidential Escort is a military and civilian formation that escorts the president, vice president, and their families from the Capitol to the White House following the swearing-in ceremony. The escort will include representatives from the five branches of the Military, elected officials, and local and national law enforcement organizations.
Division One
United States Army Staff
United States Army Field Band
United StatesMilitaryAcademy
United States Army 1st Battalion, 319th Airborne Field Artillery Regiment
United States Army Color Guard
District of Columbia Army National Guard
United States Army Reserve 200th MP Command
PunahouHigh School Marching Band and JROTC Color Guard, Hawaii
HawaiiHomeState Float
Isiserettes Drill & Drum Corps, Iowa
Caisson Platoon, 3rd U.S. Infantry Regiment
MiamiUniversity Marching Band, Ohio
IllinoisHomeState Float
SouthShore Drill Team, Illinois
Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Commission, South Carolina
Kamehameha Schools “Warrior” Marching Band, Hawaii
Ambulance 255 Project, Connecticut
81st Regional Support Command Wildcats, South Carolina
JacksonMemorialHigh School “Jaguar” Band, New Jersey
Seguro Que Si, Florida
KansasUniversity Trumpet Ensemble, Kansas
Division Two
United States Marine Corps Staff
United States Marine Band “The President’s Own”
United States Marine Corps Active Company
United States Marine Corps Color Guard
United States Marine Corps Reserve Company
ChineseAmericanCommunity Center Folk Dance Troupe, Delaware
DelawareHomeState Float
University of Maryland “Mighty Sound of Maryland” Marching Band, Maryland
PennsylvaniaHomeState Float
Boy Scout Troop 358, Germantown, Pennsylvania
Palm SpringsHigh School "Spirit of the Sands" Marching Band and Visual Corps, California
Ballet Folklórico De La Raza, Colorado
54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company A, Massachusetts
Utuqqagmiut Dancers, Alaska
A Therapeutic Equine Assisted Self-Confidence Experience (A.T.E.A.S.E.), Wisconsin
PalmviewHigh School Mariachi and Folkloric Group, Texas
NASA - Orion Multi-Purpose Crew Vehicle and Curiosity Rover
Dobyns-BennettHigh School Band, Tennessee
54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Company B, Maryland
BostonCollege “Screaming Eagles” Marching Band, Massachusetts
Division Three
United States Navy Staff
United States Navy Band
United States Naval Academy
United States Navy Active Company
United States Navy Color Guard
United States Navy Reserve Company
GeorgiaStateUniversity Marching Band, Georgia
Martin Luther King, Jr. Float
BallouSenior High School "Majestic" Marching Knights, District of Columbia
Multi-Jurisdictional Mounted Police Drill Team and Color Guard, Michigan
CaleraHigh School “Eagle” Marching Band, Alabama
Gym Dandies Children’s Circus, Maine
Boston Crusaders Drum & Bugle Corps, Massachusetts
Civil Rights Float
Lesbian and Gay Band Association
Native American Women Warriors, Colorado
Little RockCentralHigh School Band, Arkansas
Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance, Utah
Central ValleyHigh School Marching Band and Color Guard, Washington
Division Four
United States Air Force Staff
United States Air Force Band
United StatesAirForceAcademy
United States Air Force Active Company
United States Air Force Color Guard
District of Columbia Air National Guard
United States Air Force Reserve Company
GramblingStateUniversity “Tiger” Marching Band, Louisiana
Tuskegee Airmen Float
NorwichUniversity Regimental Band, Vermont
Montana Delegation, Montana
Wind River Dancers, Wyoming
Canine Companions for Independence
Navajo Nation Band, Arizona, Utah and New Mexico
United War Veterans Council, New York
Pearl River Community College Marching Band, Mississippi
Union High School Air Force JROTC, Oklahoma
Fergus Falls High School Marching Band, Minnesota
Northwest Dragon and Lion Dance Team, Oregon
Asheville High School Marching Band, North Carolina
Division Five
United States Coast Guard Staff
United States Coast Guard Band
United States Coast Guard Academy
United States Coast Guard Active Component
United States Coast Guard Color Guard
United States Coast Guard Reserve Component
United States Merchant Marine Academy Staff
United States Merchant Marine Academy Band
United States Merchant Marine Academy Color Guard
United States Merchant Marine Academy Company
Northern State University “Marching Wolves,” South Dakota
Military Spouses of Michigan, Michigan
Londonderry High School Marching Band and Color Guard, New Hampshire
Culver Academies, Indiana
Portsmouth High School “Patriots” Marching Band, Rhode Island
The Native American Tribes of North Dakota, North Dakota
Liberty North High School Band, Missouri
Sarpy County Nebraska Metro Area Law Enforcement Honor Guard, Nebraska
Frankfort High School Marching Band, West Virginia
Comparza Morelense, Nevada
Letcher County Central High School Marching Band, Kentucky
Our People, Our Future Float & Citizen Co-Chairs
Firefighters of Idaho, Idaho
Virginia Military Institute, Virginia