Grammy Winners 2014: List Of Early Winners

Grammy Winners 2014: List Of Early Winners

Best Rap Album: "The Heist," Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 
Best R&B Song: "Pusher Love Girl," Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Steppin’ Out,” Herb Alpert
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “To Be Loved,” Michael Buble
Best New Age Album: “Love’s River,” Laura Sullivan
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Orbits,” Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Liquid Spirit,” Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue,” Terri Lyne Carrington
Best Large Jazz Ensemble: “Night In Calisia,” Randy Brecker, W?odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Best Latin Jazz Album: “Song For Maura,” Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: “Break Every Chain [Live],” Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song: “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live],” Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Overcomer,” David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Best Gospel Album: “Greater Than [Live],” Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Overcomer,” Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album: “Vida,” Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Treinta Días,” La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “A Mi Manera,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pacific Mambo Orchestra,” Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley In Concert,” Ziggy Marley
Best Children’s Album: “Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well,” Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken-Word Album: “America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t,” Stephen Colbert
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Sound City: Real To Reel,” Butch Vig, compilation producer
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best Instrumental Composition: “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra,” Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Arrangement: “On Green Dolphin Street,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Swing Low,” Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package: “Long Night Moon,” Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition),” Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Best Album Notes: “Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded),” Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Best Engineered Album: “Random Access Memories,” Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix),” Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Best Surround Sound Album: “Live Kisses,” Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Winter Morning Walks,” David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance: “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,” Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording: “Adès: The Tempest,” Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: “Pärt: Adam’s Lament,” Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Roomful Of Teeth,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra,” Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium: “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik,” Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks,” Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)