And the 2015 Oscar Nominees Are...

Getty Images

Who is going to take home an Oscar this year? 

On Thursday morning, nominations for this year's Academy Awards were announced in Hollywood. The star-studded event will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris and airs on ABC on Feb. 22.

Here is the list:

Best Picture:

American Sniper

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel 

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Boyhood

Selma

Best Actor:

Steve Carrell, Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress:

Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night

Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor:

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress:

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Laura Dern, Wild

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Cinematography

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Original Screenplay

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

Directing

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarittu, Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

Live Action Short Film

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

The Phone Call

Sound Mixing:

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken 

Whiplash

Sound Editing:

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Unbroken

Interstellar

Film Editing:

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash

Best Documentary Feature:

Citizen Four

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Day in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Crisis Hotline

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper (La Parka)

White Earth

Best Animated Feature Film:

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Song of the Sea

Best Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X-Men: Days of the Future Past

Best Original Song:

"Everything is Awesome" The Lego Movie

"Glory" Selma

"Grateful" Beyond the Lights

"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" Glenn Campbell...I'll Be Me

"Lost Stars" Begin Again