SAG Awards 2016: Full List of Winners at Screen Actors Guild Awards

SAG Awards 2016: Full List of Winners at Screen Actors Guild Awards

The 22nd annual Screen Actors Guild Awards took place on Saturday. Between December and January, the over 100,000 active members of SAG-AFTRA voted for their favorite performances in 2015's standout television series and films across 15 categories. Here's a full list of everyone who won and was nominated at the 2016 SAG Awards. 

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture 

The cast of 'Spotlight,' from left: Billy Crudup, Brian d'Arcy James, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, John Slattery, Michael Keaton and Liev Schreiber.Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
The cast of 'Spotlight,' from left: Billy Crudup, Brian d'Arcy James, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams, John Slattery, Michael Keaton and Liev Schreiber.  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner 

Spotlight (Open Road Films)

Nominees

Beasts of No Nation (Netflix)

The Big Short (Paramount Pictures) 

Straight Outta Compton (Universal Pictures)

Trumbo (Bleecker Street)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role

Brie Larson won for her role as Ma in 'Room.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Brie Larson won for her role as Ma in 'Room.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Brie Larson as Ma in Room

Nominees

Cate Blanchett as Carol Aird in Carol

Helen Mirren as Maria Altmann in Woman in Gold

Saoirse Ronan as Eilis in Brooklyn

Sarah Silverman as Laney Brooks in I Smile Back

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role

Leonardo DiCaprio won for his role as Hugh Glass in 'The Revenant.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Leonardo DiCaprio won for his role as Hugh Glass in 'The Revenant.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Leonardo DiCaprio as Hugh Glass in The Revenant

Nominees

Bryan Cranston as Dalton Trumbo in Trumbo

Johnny Depp as James "Whitey" Bulger in Black Mass

Michael Fassbender as Steve Jobs in Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne as Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe in The Danish Girl

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role

Alicia Vikander won for her role as Gerda Wegener in 'The Danish Girl.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Alicia Vikander won for her role as Gerda Wegener in 'The Danish Girl.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Alicia Vikander as Gerda Wegener in The Danish Girl

Nominees

Rooney Mara as Therese Belivet in Room

Rachel McAdams as Sacha Pfeiffer in Spotlight

Helen Mirren as Hedda Hopper in Trumbo 

Kate Winslet as Joanna Hoffman in Steve Jobs

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role

Idris Elba won his first award of the night for his role as a commandant in 'Beasts of No Nation.'Source: Vince Bucci/AP
Idris Elba won his first award of the night for his role as a commandant in 'Beasts of No Nation.'  Vince Bucci/AP

Winner

Idris Elba as Commandant in Beasts of No Nation

Nominees

Christian Bale as Michael Burrey in The Big Short

Mark Rylance as Abel Rudolph in Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon as Rick Carver in 99 Homes

Jacob Tremblay as Jack in Room

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series

'Downton Abbey' won best ensemble cast in a drama series.Source: Jeff Vespa/Getty Images
'Downton Abbey' won best ensemble cast in a drama series.  Jeff Vespa/Getty Images

Winner

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece/PBS)

Nominees

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Homeland (Showtime) 

House of Cards (Netflix)

Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series

'Orange is the New Black' won best ensemble cast in a comedy series.Source: Vince Bucci/AP
'Orange is the New Black' won best ensemble cast in a comedy series.  Vince Bucci/AP

Winner

Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

Nominees

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Modern Family (ABC)

Transparent (Amazon)

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a television movie or miniseries

Queen Latifah accepts her best actor award for her role as Bessie Smith in 'Bessie.'Source: Vince Bucci/AP
Queen Latifah accepts her best actor award for her role as Bessie Smith in 'Bessie.'  Vince Bucci/AP

Winner

Queen Latifah as Bessie Smith in Bessie

Nominees

Nicole Kidman as Grace Kelly in Grace of Monaco

Christina Ricci as Lizzie Borden in The Lizzie Borden Chronicles

Susan Sarandon as Gladys Mortenson in The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe 

Kristen Wiig as Delores DeWinter in The Spoils Before Dying

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a television movie or miniseries

Idris Elba took home his second award of the night for his role as Jon Luther in 'Luther.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Idris Elba took home his second award of the night for his role as Jon Luther in 'Luther.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Idris Elba as Jon Luther in Luther

Nominees

Ben Kingsley as Ben Vizier Ay in Tut

Ray Liotta as Lorca/Tom Mitchell in Texas Rising

Bill Murray as himself in A Very Murray Christmas

Mark Rylance as Thomas Cromwell in Wolf Hall 

Outstanding Performance by a female actor in a drama series

Viola Davis won for her role as Annalise King in 'How to Get Away With Murder.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Viola Davis won for her role as Annalise King in 'How to Get Away With Murder.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Viola Davis as Annalise Keating in How to Get Away With Murder

Nominees

Clare Danes as Carrie Mathison in Homeland

Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick in The Good Wife

Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham in Downton Abbey

Robin Wright as Claire Underwood in House of Cards

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series

Kevin Spacey won for his role as Francis Underwood in 'House of Cards.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Kevin Spacey won for his role as Francis Underwood in 'House of Cards.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood in House of Cards

Nominees 

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones

Jon Hamm as Don Draper in Man Men

Rami Malek as Elliot in Mr. Robot

Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill in Better Call Saul

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Uzo Abuda won for her role as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren in 'Orange is the New Black,' which also won best comedy series ensemble performance.Source: Jeff Kravitz/Getty Images
Uzo Abuda won for her role as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren in 'Orange is the New Black,' which also won best comedy series ensemble performance.  Jeff Kravitz/Getty Images

Winner

Uzo Aduba as Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren in Orange is the New Black

Nominees

Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton in Nurse Jackie

Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt in The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Julia Louise Dreyfus as President Selena Meyer in Veep

Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope in Parks and Recreation

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Jeffrey Tambor won for his role as Maura Pfefferman in 'Transparent.'Source: Jordan Strauss/AP
Jeffrey Tambor won for his role as Maura Pfefferman in 'Transparent.'  Jordan Strauss/AP

Winner

Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman in Transparent

Nominees

Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy in Modern Family

Louis C.K. as Louie in Louie

William H. Macy as Frank in Shameless

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a motion picture

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Nominees

Everest (Universal Pictures)

Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)

Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)

Mission Impossible — Rogue Nation (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a comedy or drama series

Winner

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Nominees

The Blacklist (NBC)

Homeland (Showtime)

Marvel's Daredevil (Netflix)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Lifetime achievement award

Carol Burnett (presented by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler)

Carol Burnett accepts the SAG's 52nd Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.Source: Vince Bucci/AP
Carol Burnett accepts the SAG's 52nd Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.  Vince Bucci/AP