New York Fashion Week 2012 Full Schedule of Shows

The biggest week in New York fashion is officially underway. Bryant Park is a sea of fashionable tents, and designers from around the world are showcasing their spring-summer 2013 collections. So far, show-goers have seen a lot of bold colors, and patterns; spring 2013 looks like it's going to be a colorful season. 

In honor of the beginnign of New York Fashion Week, Thursday night was Fashion's Night Out. Now in it's fourth year, Fashion's Night Out allowed fashionistas around the world to celebrate some of the fashion festivities. Instead of the exclusive tent shows, Fashion's Night Out has their events in stores all over the world with celebs and shoppers rubbing elbows at shopping events defined by a party vibe. 

New York Fashion Week became an annual event since the 1940's. The glitz and glam of the events keeps fashionistas excited about the seasons to come and sets the tone for the next few months of fashion. 

Fashion week runs from Sept. 5 - Sept. 13. Check out the Mercedez Benz Fashion Week schedule below: 

September 5

5 PM: JOSEPH ABBOUD at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, CELESTE BARTOS FORUM

6:00 PM: 9TH ANNUAL STYLE AWARDS at STAGE

September 6

9:00 AM: NICHOLAS K at STUDIO

10:00 AM: BCBGMAXAZRIA at THEATRE

10:30-11:30 AM: KAELEN at BOX

11:00 AM: RICHARD CHAI at STAGE

1:00 PM: CHADWICK BELL at STUDIO

2:00 PM: TADASHI SHOJI at STAGE

2:30-3:30 PM: MONIKA CHIANG at BOX

3:00 PM: ARISE MAGAZINE PRESENTS: AFRICAN ICONS at THEATRE

4:00 PM: SUPIMA, KATE WILKOFF, JACKIE SIEFERT, EDUARDO CALVO, ABBEY GLASS, KYLE PEARSON, MEREDITH LYON, NATALIE YEPES, YVONNE LUONG at STUDIO

6:00-11:00 PM: FASHION'S NIGHT OUT at WORLDWIDE

7:00 PM: THE ART INSTITUTE OF NEW YORK CITY at STUDIO

September 07

8:30-10:30 AM: FASHION LAW INSTITUTE at BOX

9:00 AM: CZAR BY CESAR GALINDO at STUDIO

10:00 AM: PROJECT RUNWAY at THEATRE

10:30-11:30 AM: CONCEPT KOREA at STAGE

12:00 PM: NOON BY NOOR at STUDIO

2:00-3:30 PM: W118 BY WALTER BAKER at BOX

3:00 PM: REBECCA MINKOFF at THEATRE

3:30-5:00 PM: PAMELLA ROLAND at AVERY FISHER HALL, GRAND PROMENADE

5:30 PM: TOMMY HILFIGER at 363 W 16th St

6:00 PM: NICOLE MILLER at STUDIO

7:00-8:00PM: TODD SNYDER at BOX

7:00 PM: CHARLOTTE RONSON at STAGE

7:00 PM: ELLE FASHION | NEXT at DAVID H. KOCH THEATER

8:00 PM: ACADEMY OF ART UNIVERSITY at THEATRE

9:00 PM: PARKCHOONMOO at STUDIO

September 08

9:00 AM: RUFFIAN at STUDIO

9:30-10:30 AM: MARISSA WEBB at BOX

10:00 AM: LACOSTE at THEATRE

11:00 AM: JILL STUART at STAGE

12:00 PM: SON JUNG WAN at STUDIO

1:00-5:00 PM: MM6 MAISON MARTIN MARGIELA at 220 WEST 19TH STREET, 9TH FLOOR

1:00 PM: EDUN at 360 WEST 33RD STREET

1:00 PM: NINA SKARRA at AVERY FISHER HALL, GRAND PROMENADE

2:00 PM: MARA HOFFMAN at STAGE

2:00 PM: MARLON GOBEL at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, LINCOLN CENTER

2:30-3:30 PM: RAFAEL CENNAMO at BOX

3:00 PM: HERVÉ LÉGER BY MAX AZRIA at THEATRE

4:00 PM: KATYA LEONOVICH at STUDIO

6:00 PM: VLOV - QINGQING WU at STAGE

6:30-7:30 PM: CHRISTOPHER ESBER, E L L E R Y at BOX

7:00 PM: MONIQUE LHUILLIER at THEATRE

9:00 PM: VENEXIANA at STUDIO

September 09

10:30-11:30 AM: BESPOKEN at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, LINCOLN CENTER

11:00 AM: LELA ROSE at STUDIO

1:00 PM: DKNY at 547 WEST 26TH STREET

2:00 PM: TRACY REESE at STUDIO

2:30-4:00 PM: ERICKSON BEAMON at BOX

3:00 PM: CUSTO BARCELONA at STAGE

4:00 PM: DIANE VON FURSTENBERG at THEATRE

5:00 PM: CARMEN MARC VALVO at 575 7TH AVENUE

5:00 PM: Y-3 at 330 WEST STREET

6:00 PM: TIMO WEILAND at STUDIO

7:00 PM: ZANG TOI at STAGE

7:00 PM: ZAC POSEN at AVERY FISHER HALL, GRAND PROMENADE

7:30-8:30 PM: DAVID TLALE at BOX

8:00 PM: CHADO RALPH RUCCI at THEATRE

9:00 PM: EMERSON at STUDIO

September 10

9:00 AM: NORISOL FERRARI at STUDIO

9:30-10:30 AM: JOY CIOCI at BOX

10:00 AM: CAROLINA HERRERA at THEATRE

11:00 AM: CARLOS MIELE at STAGE

11:30AM: MARK MCNAIRY at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, LINCOLN CENTER

1:00 PM: FARAH ANGSANA at STUDIO

1:00 PM: MARIMEKKO at 441 WEST 14TH ST

2:00 PM: DONNA KARAN NEW YORK at 547 WEST 26TH STREET

2:30-3:30 PM: ANGEL SANCHEZ at BOX

3:00 PM: REEM ACRA at STAGE

3:30-5:00PM: GILDED AGE at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, LINCOLN CENTER

4:30-5:30 PM: CHRIS BENZ at AVERY FISHER HALL, GRAND PROMENADE

5:00 PM: JOANNA MASTROIANNI at STUDIO

6:30-7:30 PM: MATHIEU MIRANO at BOX

September 11

9:00 AM: TORY BURCH at AVERY FISHER HALL, GRAND PROMENADE

9:30-10:30 AM: J.CREW at STUDIO

9:30-10:30 AM: BRANDON SUN at BOX

10:00 AM: BADGLEY MISCHKA at THEATRE

11:00 AM: VERA WANG at STAGE

12:00 PM: JOHN BARTLETT at NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY, LINCOLN CENTER

1:00 PM: JENNY PACKHAM at STUDIO

1:00 PM: DIESEL BLACK GOLD at 15TH STREET @ WEST SIDE HIGHWAY

2:00 PM: NAEEM KHAN at THEATRE

2:30-3:30 PM: CANDELA at BOX

3:00 PM: OSKLEN at STAGE

5:00 PM: FALGUNI AND SHANE PEACOCK at STUDIO

September 12

9:00 AM: BIBHU MOHAPATRA at STUDIO

9:30-10:30 AM: HOLMES & YANG at BOX

10:00 AM: MICHAEL KORS at THEATRE

11:00 AM: NANETTE LEPORE at STAGE

1:00 PM: RACHEL ZOE at STUDIO

2:00 PM: J. MENDEL at THEATRE

2:30-3:30 PM: FOTINI at BOX

3:00 PM: MILLY BY MICHELLE SMITH at STAGE

5:00 PM: WHITNEY EVE at STUDIO

6:00 PM: ANNA SUI at THEATRE

6:30-7:30 PM: CLOVER CANYON at BOX

7:00 PM: VIVIENNE TAM at STAGE

7:00-8:30 PM: JUICY COUTURE at JOSIE ROBERTSON PLAZA

8:00 PM: B MICHAEL AMERICA at TBA

September 13

10:00 AM: RALPH LAUREN at 275 Hudson St.

11:00 AM: RALPH LAUREN at 275 Hudson St.

2:00 PM: CALVIN KLEIN COLLECTION at 205 W. 39th St.

3:00 PM: CALVIN KLEIN COLLECTION at 205 W. 39th St.

4:00 PM: CESAR GALINDO COLLECTION at 71 W. 23rd St., 18th Fl.