SXSW Film Lineup 2013: Full List Of Festival Movies

The SXSW film screenings officially begin tomorrow (March 8) in Austin, and don't end until March 16! If you're in the area, or curious, or just pissed off that you're not there (as I am), here's the full list of movies being screened at the festival:

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION:

Awful Nice
Director/Screenwriter: Todd Sklar, Screenwriter: Alex Rennie

Burma
Director/Screenwriter: Carlos Puga

Improvement Club
Director/Screenwriter: Dayna Hanson

LICKS
Director/Screenwriter: Jonathan Singer-Vine, Screenwriter: Justin “Hongry” Robinson

The Retrieval
Director/Screenwriter: Chris Eska

Short Term 12
Director/Screenwriter: Destin Daniel Cretton

Swim Little Fish Swim
Director/Screenwriter: Ruben Amar, Lola Bessis

This is Where We Live
Directors: Josh Barrett, Marc Menchaca, Screenwriter: Marc Menchaca

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

12 O'Clock Boys
Director: Lotfy Nathan

Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton
Directors: Stephen Silha, Eric Slade

Hey Bartender
Director: Douglas Tirola

Los Wild Ones
Director: Elise Salomon

The Short Game
Director: Josh Greenbaum

Touba
Director: E. Chai Vasarhelyi

We Always Lie To Strangers
Directors: AJ Schnack, David Wilson

WILLIAM AND THE WINDMILL
Director: Ben Nabors

HEADLINERS

The East
Director/Screenwriter: Zal Batmanglij, Screenwriter: Brit Marling

Evil Dead
Director/Screenwriter: Fede Alvarez, Screenwriter: Rodo Sayagues

Hawking (UK)
Director: Stephen Finnigan

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Director: Don Scardino, Story by Chad Kultgen & Tyler Mitchell and Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley. Screenplay by Jonathan Goldstein & John Francis Daley

Spring Breakers
Director/Screenwriter: Harmony Korine

When Angels Sing
Director: Tim Mccanlies, Screenwriter: Lou Berney

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT

The Bounceback
Director: Bryan Poyser, Screenwriters: David Degrow Shotwell, Steven Walters, Bryan Poyser

Coldwater
Director/Screenwriter: Vincent Grashaw, Screenwriter: Mark Penney

Drinking Buddies
Director/Screenwriter: Joe Swanberg

Go For Sisters
Director/Screenwriter: John Sayles

Good Night
Director/Screenwriter: Sean H. A. Gallagher

Good Vibrations (UK, Ireland)
Directors: Lisa Barros D’sa, Glenn Leyburn, Screenwriters: Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson

Grow Up, Tony Phillips
Director/Screenwriter: Emily Hagins

Gus
Director/Screenwriter: Jessie McCormack

Holy Ghost People
Director: Mitchell Altieri, Screenwriters: Kevin Artigue & Joe Egender, Mitchell Altieri & Phil Flores

Hours
Director/Screenwriter: Eric Heisserer

I Give It A Year (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Mazer

Kilimanjaro
Director/Screenwriter: Walter Strafford

Loves Her Gun
Director/Screenwriter: Geoff Marslett, Screenwriter: Lauren Modery

Milo
Director/Screenwriter: Jacob Vaughan, Screenwriter: Benjamin Hayes

Much Ado About Nothing
Director: Joss Whedon

Reality Show
Director/Screenwriter: Adam Rifkin

Scenic Route
Directors: Kevin Goetz, Michael Goetz, Screenwriter: Kyle Killen

Some Girl(s)
Director: Daisy Von Scherler Mayer, Screenwriter: Neil LaBute

Zero Charisma
Directors: Katie Graham, Andrew Matthews, Screenwriter: Andrew Matthews

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT

An Unreal Dream: The Michael Morton Story
Director: Al Reinert

Before You Know It
Director: PJ Raval

Continental (USA, Canada)
Director: Malcolm Ingram

Downloaded
Director: Alex Winter

Fall and Winter
Director: Matt Anderson

Getting Back to Abnormal
Director: Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker, Peter Odabashian, Paul Stekler

Good Ol’ Freda
Director: Ryan White

I Am Divine
Director: Jeffrey Schwarz

Medora
Directors: Andrew Cohn, Davy Rothbart

MILIUS
Directors: Zak Knutson, Joey Figueroa

Mr. Angel
Director: Dan Hunt

The Network (Australia, UK)
Director: Eva Orner

The Other Shore
Director: Timothy Wheeler

Rewind This!
Director: Josh Johnson

Spark: A Burning Man Story
Directors: Steve Brown, Jessie Deeter

TINY: A Story About Living Small
Directors: Christopher Smith, Merete Mueller

Unhung Hero
Director: Brian Spitz

We Cause Scenes
Director: Matt Adams

Xmas Without China
Director: Alicia Dwyer

VISIONS

ELENA (Brazil)
Director: Petra Costa

euphonia
Director/Screenwriter: Danny Madden

Everyone’s Going to Die (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Jones

Fuck for Forest (Poland)
Director: Micha? Marczak, Screenwriter: Micha? Marczak, ?ukasz Grudzi?ski

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Switzerland)
Director: Sophie Huber

Kelly + Victor (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Kieran Evans, Screenwriter: Adapted For Screen By Niall Griffiths

Lunarcy! (Canada)
Director: Simon Ennis

Maidentrip
Director: Jillian Schlesinger

Maladies
Director/Screenwriter: Carter

Our Nixon
Director: Penny Lane

Sake-Bomb (USA, Japan)
Director: Junya Sakino, Screenwriter: Jeff Mizushima

Snap
Directors: Youssef Delara, Victor Teran, Screenwriter: Victor Teran

These Birds Walk
Directors: Omar Mullick, Bassam Tariq

The Wait
Director/Screenwriter: M. Blash

White Reindeer
Director/Screenwriter: Zach Clark

Yellow
Director/Screenwriter: Nick Cassavetes, Screenwriter: Heather Wahlquist

MIDNIGHTERS

Big Ass Spider!
Director: Mike Mendez, Screenwriter: Gregory Gieras

Cheap Thrills
Director: E.L. Katz, Screenwriters: Trent Haaga, David Chirchirillo

Haunter (Canada)
Director: Vincenzo Natali, Screenwriter: Brian King

Kiss of the Damned
Director/Screenwriter: Xan Cassavetes

The Lords of Salem
Director/Screenwriter: Rob Zombie

Plus One
Director: Dennis Iliadis, Screenwriter: Bill Gullo

The Rambler
Director/Screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder

V/H/S/2
Directors: Adam Wingard, Gareth Evans, Screenwriters: Simon Barrett, Timo Tjahjanto, Gareth Evans, Jamie Nash, Jason Eisener, John Davies

You're Next

Director: Adam Wingard, Screenwriter: Simon Barrett

24 BEATS PER SECOND

All the Labor
Director: Doug Hawes-Davis

Artifact
Director: Bartholomew Cubbins

A Band Called Death
Directors: Mark Christopher Covino, Jeff Howlett

Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker
Director: Lily Keber

Born in Chicago
Director: John Anderson

Broadway Idiot
Director: Doug Hamilton

Brothers Hypnotic
Director: Reuben Atlas

¡Cuatro!
Director: Tim Wheeler

Finding the Funk
Director/Screenwriter: Nelson George

Gimme the Power

Director: Olallo Rubio

The Great Hip Hop Hoax
Director: Jeanie Finlay

In Your Dreams - Stevie Nicks
Directors: Stevie Nicks, Dave Stewart

Muscle Shoals
Director: Greg 'Freddy' Camalier

Pete and Toshi get a Camera
Director: William Eigen

The Punk Singer
Director: Sini Anderson

Reincarnated
Director: Andy Capper

This Ain’t No Mouse Music!
Directors: Chris Simon, Maureen Gosling

Twenty Feet from Stardom
Director: Morgan Neville

SXGLOBAL

And Who Taught You To Drive? (Germany)
Director: Andrea Thiele

Diario a Tres Voces / Three Voices (Mexico)
Director: Otilia Portillo Padua

Dog Flesh / Carne de Perro (Chile)
Director/Screenwriter: Fernando Guzzoni

The Fifth Season (Belgium, Netherlands, France)
Directors/Screenwriters: Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth

Museum Hours (Austria, USA)
Director/Screenwriter: Jem Cohen

The Punk Syndrome (Finland)
Directors: Jukka Kärkkäinen, J-P Passi

Sofia’s Last Ambulance (Bulgaria)
Director: Ilian Metev

Zayiat (Turkey)
Director/Screenwriter: Halil Deniz Tortum, Screenwriter: Steeve Roso

FESTIVAL FAVORITES

The Act of Killing (Denmark)
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer

At Any Price
Director: Ramin Bahrani, Screenwriters: Hallie Elizabeth Newton, Ramin Bahrani

A Teacher
Director/Screenwriter: Hannah Fidell

Before Midnight
Director/Screenwriter: Richard Linklater, Screenwriters: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Computer Chess

Director/Screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski

The Crash Reel

Director: Lucy Walker

Don Jon’s Addiction
Director/Screenwriter: Joseph Gordon-Levitt

First Cousin Once Removed
Director: Alan Berliner

Imagine (Poland, Portugal, France)
Director/Screenwriter: Andrzej Jakimowski

Mud
Director/Screenwriter: Jeff Nichols

Pit Stop
Director/Screenwriter: Yen Tan, Screenwriter: David Lowery

Prince Avalanche
Director/Screenwriter: David Gordon Green

Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer
Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin

The Spectacular Now
Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

Upstream Color
Director/Screenwriter: Shane Carruth

SPECIAL EVENTS

Asleep at the Wheel Then and Now
Director: Dan Karlok

Bates Motel: Story to Screen with Carlton Cuse

Burning Love
Director: Ken Marino, Screenwriter: Erica Oyama

Linsanity
Director: Evan Jackson Leong

Mabon “Teenie” Hodges- A Portrait of a Memphis Soul Original
Director: Susanna Vapnek

No More Road Trips?
Director: Rick Prelinger

Sound City
Director: Dave Grohl

PB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)
Director: Simon Klose

A Year in the Life of Wayne's Phone
Director: Wayne Coyne

NARRATIVE SHORTS

THE AUDITION
Director: Celia Rowlson-Hall

Black Metal
Director: Kat Candler

Boneshaker
Director: Frances Bodomo

Cavalier
Director: Steven Schardt

Chiralia (Germany)
Director: Santiago Gil

Dotty (New Zealand)
Directors: Mick Andrews, Brett O’Gorman

Ellen Is Leaving (New Zealand)
Director: Michelle Savill

Indoor (UK)
Directors: Simon Atkinson, Adam Townley

It’s Not You, It’s Me
Director: Matt Spicer

Kelly
Directors: Nathan Honnold, Alex Zhuravlov

LaDonna
Directors: Nathan Honnold, Alex Zhuravlov

MOBILE HOMES (USA/France)
Director: Vladimir de Fontenay

MOUSSE (Sweden)
Director: John Hellberg

Natives
Director: Jeremy Hersh

Necronomica
Directors: Kyle Bogart, Cliff Bogart

#PostModem
Directors: Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva

SEQUIN RAZE
Director: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Shale
Director: Jed Cowley

Si Nos Dejan
Director: Celia Rowlson-Hall

SKIN
Director: Jordana Spiro

The Slaughter
Director: Jason B. Kohl

Social Butterfly (France/USA)
Director: Lauren Wolkstein

Top Floor
Director: Aaron David DeFazio

Weighting
Directors: Dustin Bowser, Brie Larson

When We Lived in Miami
Director: Amy Seimetz

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

After (UK)
Director: Lukasz Konopa

Contents of C______’s Box, in no particular order
Director: Ian Berry

Endless Day (Germany)
Director: Anna Frances Ewert

Flutter (USA/Canada)
Director: Dara Bratt

I Kill
Directors: David White, Paul Wedel

In Hanford
Director: Chris Mars

Introducing: Bobby.
Director: Roger Hayn

The Knife Maker
Director: Keith “keef” Ehrlich

KRS ONE: Brooklyn to the Bronx
Director: Brimstone, Joshua Moise

Magnetic Reconnection (Canada)
Director: Kyle Armstrong

The Other Dave
Director: Pasquale Greco

Recollections (Japan)
Director: Nathanael Carton

The Roper
Directors: Ewan McNicol, Anna Sandilands

SLOMO
Director: Josh Izenberg

The Village (Brazil)
Director: Liliana Sulzbach

Vladimir Putin In Deep Concentration

ANIMATED SHORTS

The Blue Umbrella
Director: Saschka Unseld

Cicada Princess
Director: Mauricio Baiocchi

The Event (USA/UK)
Director: Julia Pott

The Gold Sparrow
Director: Daniel Stessen

Kishi Bashi - ”I Am The Antichrist To You”
Director: Kishi Bashi

Marcel, King of Tervuren
Director: Tom Schroeder

Oh Willy…(Belgium/France/ Netherlands/Luxembourg)
Directors: Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels

Old Man
Director: Leah Shore

The Places Where We Lived
Director: Bernardo Britto

SCI-FLY
Director: Joey Shanks

Shelved (New Zealand)
Director: James Cunningham

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

The Apocalypse
Director: Andrew Zuchero

BOY FRIENDS
Director: Hugo Vargas-Zesati

Cats
Director: Michael Reich

Child Eater (USA/Iceland)
Director: Erlingur Thoroddsen

Dance Till You Drop
Directors: Eric M. Levy, Juan Cardarelli

Follow
Director: Owen Egerton

Hell No
Director: Joe Nicolosi

Play House
Director: Brandon LaGanke

Root
Director: Caleb Johnson

Two Fingers - ‘Vengeance Rhythm’ (UK)
Director: Chris Ullens

Under the Lion Crotch(Hong Kong)
Director: Wong Ping

MUSIC VIDEOS

? (Alt-J) - ”Breezeblocks”
Director: Ellis Bahl

CHRISTEENE - “Big Shot”
Director: PJ Raval

Daniel Bedingfield - ”Secret Fear”
Director: Daniel Bedingfield

Flying Lotus - ”Until The Quiet Comes”
Director: Kahlil Joseph

Foster The People - ”Houdini”
Director: DANIELS

HEALTH - ”Tears”
Directors: David Altobelli, Jeff Desom

Keaton Henson - ”Small Hands”
Director: Joseph Mann

Killer Mike - ”Reagan”
Directors: Daniel Garcia, Harry Teitelman

Lushlife - “Magnolia”
Directors: Jesse Lamar High, Nik Harper

Mikhael Paskalev - ”I Spy”
Director: André Chocron

Modeselektor - "Evil Twin"
Director: Dent.De.Cuir

Moones - ”Better Energy”
Director: Peter Sluszka

Righchus - ”Stroker’s Row’
Director: Taylor Engel

Rudimental - ”Feel The Love”
Director: Bob Harlow

Slugabed - ”Sex”
Director: Chris Ullens

Sóley - "Bad Dream"
Directors: Ellen Ragnarsdóttir, Raam Reddy

Starcadian - ”HE^RT”
Directors: Rob O’Neill, Starcadian

The Shoes - ”Time To Dance”
Director: Daniel Wolfe

Vitalic - ”Stamina”
Director: Saman Keshavarz

Wax Tailor Feat Aloe Blacc - "Time To Go"
Directors: Darcy Prendergast, Seamus Spilsbury

Wild Belle - ”Keep You”
Director: Melina Matsoukas

Willow - ”Sweater”
Director: Filip Sterckx

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Adam Mosley - Who I Am
Director: Jake Wangner

Again
Director: Jade Basinski, Pearl Basinski

The Benefactress
Director: Alina Vega

CaNnibal
Directors: Sophia Haid, Ivan Kumamoto

Charlie Hughes
Directors: Kyle Matthew, Hirsh Elhence

The Cigarette Burns Slowly
Director: Connor Clift

Don’t Be Afraid Ashley
Director: Makena Buchanan

Drop

Director: Zenzele Ojore

Dropoff
Director: Conner Miller

THE EXCHANGE
Director: Louis J. Zylka

Gas Giant
Director: Andrew Haworth

GBFF
Director: Atheena Frizzell

The Magic Lasso
Director: Amy Harvie

Obsession
Director: Stephen Mendoza

Outbreak
Director: Maddison Lopez

Partner
Directors: James Bradford, Max Montoya

Robert Cossman, Deceased
Director: Alexander Marking

Sir Gawain & the Green Knight
Directors: Callan Harrison, Aidan Anders

Skin To Bone
Directors: Taha Dawoodbhoy, Brandon Torio

TRAPPED (A Slenderman Short Film)
Directors: Jonathan Munoz, Kyle Curtis

True Story
Director: Miles Andres

Zipper
Director: Rachel Davis