Emmy Nominations 2013: Full List Of Nominees

Thursday morning, Neil Patrick Harris and Aaron Paul announced the nominees for the 65th annual Emmy Awards. The two presenters announced 12 categories while the rest were announced online. 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey” 

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” 

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom” 

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” 

Damian Lewis, “Homeland” 

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Connie Britton, “Nashville” 

Claire Danes, “Homeland” 

Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey” 

Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel” 

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men” 

Kerry Washington, “Scandal” 

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”

Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”

Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”

Toby Jones, “The Girl”

Al Pacino, “Phil Spector” 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum” 

Laura Linney, “The Big C Hereafter” 

Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector” 

Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake” 

Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals” 

 

OUTSTANDING REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars” 

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance” 

Heidi Klum/Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” 

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol” 

Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers” 

Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste" 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” 

Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development” 

Louis C.K., “Louie” 

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies” 

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes” 

Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern, “Enlightened” 

Lena Dunham, “Girls” 

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie” 

Tina Fey, “30 Rock” 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” 

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” 

 

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

“The Amazing Race” 

“Dancing With the Stars” 

“Project Runway” 

 “Top Chef” 

“The Voice” 

 

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SERIES

“The Colbert Report” 

“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” 

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” 

“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon” 

“Real Time With Bill Maher” 

“Saturday Night Live” 

 

OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOVIE

“American Horror Story: Asylum” 

“Behind the Candelabra” 

“The Bible” 

“Phil Spector” 

“Political Animals” 

“Top of the Lake” 

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

“The Big Bang Theory” 

“Girls” 

“Louie” 

“Modern Family” 

“30 Rock” 

“Veep” 

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

“Breaking Bad” 

“Downton Abbey” 

“Game of Thrones” 

“Homeland” 

“House of Cards” 

“Mad Men” 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale, "Boardwalk Empire"

Jonathan Banks, "Breaking Bad"

Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"

Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"

Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"

Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad"

Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"

Emilia Clarke, "Game Of Thrones"

Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"

Morena Baccarin, "Homeland"

Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Nathan Lane, "The Good Wife"

Michael J Fox, "The Good Wife"

Rupert Friend, "Homeland"

Robert Morse, "Mad Men"

Dan Bucatinsky, "Scandal"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Margo Martindale, "The Americans"

Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones"

Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife"

Linda Cardellini, "Mad Men"

Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom"

Joan Cusack, "Shameless"

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

George Mastras, "Breaking Bad"

Thomas Schnauz, "Breaking Bad"

Julian Fellowes, "Downton Abbey"

David Benioff, "Game of Thrones"

Henry Bromell, "Homeland"

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Tim Van Patten, "Boardwalk Empire"

Michalle MacLaren, "Breaking Bad"

Jeremy Webb, "Downton Abbey"

Lesli Lina Glatter, "Homeland"

David Fincher, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Adam Driver, "Girls"

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family"

Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family"

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"

Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialkik, "The Big Bang Theory"

Jane Lynch, "Glee"

Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"

Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie"

Jane Krakowski, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory,"

Nathan Lane, "Modern Family"

Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie"

Louis C.K, "Saturday Night Live"

Justin Timberlake, "Saturday Night Live"

Will Forte, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Molly Shannon, "Enlightened"

Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee"

Melissa Leo, "Louie"

Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"

Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live"

Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik, "Episodes"

Louis C.K, "Louie"

Greg Daniels, "The Office"

Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock, "30 Rock"

Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham, "Girls"

Paris Barclay, "Glee"

Louis C.K, "Louie"

Gail Mancuso, "Modern Family"

Beth McCarthy-Miller, "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

James Cromwell, "American Horror Story" 

Zachary Quinto, "American Horror Story" 

Scott Bakula, "Behind The Candelabra"

John Benjamin, "The Big C"

Peter Mullan, "Top of The Lake"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story"

Imelda Staunton, "The Girl"

Ellen Burstyn, "Political Animals"

Charlotte Rampling, "Restless"

Alfre Woodard, "Steel Magnolias"

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Richard LaGravenese, "Behind The Candelabra"

Abi Morgan, "The Hour"

Tom Stoppard, "Parade's End"

David Mamet, "Phil Spector"

Jane Campion & Gerard Lee, "Top Of The Lake"

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Steven Soderbergh, "Behind The Candelabra"

Julian Jarrold, "The Girl"

David Mamet, "Phil Spector"

Allison Anders, "Ring Of Fire"

Jane Campion & Garth Davis, "Top Of The Lake"

Outstanding Variety Special

"The Kennedy Center Honors"

"Louis C.K.: Oh My God"

"Mel Brooks Strikes Back!" 

"Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday"

"12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

"The Colbert Report"

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"

"Portlandia"

"Real Time With Bill Maher"

"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

"The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards"

"Louis C.K.: Oh My God"

"Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs "

"Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday"

"66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

"The Colbert Report"

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"

"Late Show With David Letterman"

"Portlandia"

"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

"The Kennedy Center Honors"

"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"

"Louis C.K.: Oh My God"

"The Oscars"

"12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief"

Outstanding Special Class Programs

"The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards"

"London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"

"The Oscars" 

"Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)"

"66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

"Between Two Ferns"

"Burning Love" 

"Childrens Hospital"

"The Daily Show Correspondents Explain"

"Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé"

"30 Rock: The Webisodes"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

"Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee"

"Jay Leno's Garage"

"The Office: The Farewells"

"Remembering 9/11"

"30 Rock: The Final Season"

"Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen"

Outstanding Interactive Program

"Bravo's Top Chef Interactive Experience"

"Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience"

"The Homeland SHO Sync Experience"

"Killing Lincoln"

"Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs"

"The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience"

"The Walking Dead Story Sync"

Outstanding Children's Program

"Good Luck Charlie"

"iCarly"

"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS"

"The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!"

"A YoungArts Masterclass"

 

Outstanding Reality Program

"Antiques Roadshow"

"Deadliest Catch"

"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"

"MythBusters"

"Shark Tank"

"Undercover Boss"

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

"All The President's Men Revisited"

"Crossfire Hurricane"

"Death And The Civil War (American Experience)"

"Ethel"

"Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden"

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

"The Abolitionists (American Experience)"

"American Masters"

"The Men Who Built America"

"Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman"

"Vice"

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

"Brain Games"

"Inside The Actors Studio"

"Oprah's Master Class"

"Stand Up To Cancer"

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

"The Dust Bowl"

"Ethel"

"Mea Maxima Culpa"

"The Men Who Built America"

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

"American Masters"

"Ethel"

"Mea Maxima Culpa"

"Survivor, Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites)"

"Survivor, Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines)"

Outstanding Animated Program

"Bob's Burgers"

"Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon"

"Regular Show: The Christmas Special"

"The Simpsons"

"South Park"

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

"Adventure Time"

"Clarence"

"Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe" 

"Regular Show" 

"Robot Chicken" 

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Lily Tomlin, "An Apology To Elephants"

Seth MacFarlane, "Family Guy" 

Alex Borstein, "Family Guy"

Sam Elliott, "Robot Chicken"

Bob Bergen, "The Looney Tunes Show"

Seth Green, "Robot Chicken DC Comics Special"

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

"The Big Bang Theory"

"How I Met Your Mother"

"MasterChef"

"Two And A Half Men"

"2 Broke Girls"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire"

"The Borgias"

"Downton Abbey"

"Game Of Thrones"

"True Blood"

 

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

"American Horror Story: Asylum"

"American Horror Story: Asylum"

"Behind The Candelabra"

"Phil Spector"

"SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden"

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming

"Girls"

"Modern Family"

"Nurse Jackie"

"30 Rock"

"Veep"

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

"Downton Abbey"

"Game Of Thrones"

"The Good Wife"

"Homeland"

"House Of Cards"

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"American Horror Story: Asylum"

"Behind The Candelabra"

"The Hour"

"Political Animals"

"Top Of The Lake"

Outstanding Choreography

"Dancing With The Stars"

"Dancing With The Stars"

"Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)"

"So You Think You Can Dance"

"So You Think You Can Dance" 

"So You Think You Can Dance"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

"The Exes"

"How I Met Your Mother"

"Mile & Molly"

"Two And A Half Men"

"2 Broke Girls"

 

The rest of the nominees can be found here