Wimbledon 2012 Tennis Results: Venus Williams and John Isner Lose As Americans Stumble

Day 1 of Wimbledon 2012 had two themes: (1) few upsets, and (2) Americans comprising the majority of those upsets which occurred.

Monday’s matches at the All-England Club not only predictably saw Novak Djokovic, Roger Federer, and Maria Sharapova advance — among other favorites — but also unsurprisingly witnessed beloved American favorites Venus Williams and John Isner lose, the latter to Alejandro Falla (4-6, 7-6, 6-3, 6-7, 5-7) and the former to Elena Vesnina (6-1, 6-3). Other Americans to lose Monday include James Blake and Donald Young from the men’s side and Melanie Oudin and Vania King from the women’s draw.

Hopefully Tuesday will be a better day for the Americans as 10 more (6 men and 4 women) take the courts. Among them are Serena Williams, a favorite and four-time Wimbledon champion; Mardy Fish, the 10 seed; and Andy Roddick, the 30 seed who is a three-time Wimbledon finalist.

Among the non-American favorites scheduled to play Tuesday are Spaniard Rafael Nadal, a favorite and two-time Wimbledon champion; Petra Kvitova, the Czech who is the reigning Wimbledon women’s champion; and Englishman Andy Murray, the three-time semifinalist who is trying to take advantage of home field advantage.

Below are some notes on the matches as well as information on where and when to watch Tuesday’s matches:

TV: ESPN2 ~ COVERAGE FROM 7:00AM – 5:00PM EDT

ONLINE: ESPN3

BOLD = favorites and Americans


Centre Court – Starting at 8:00 a.m. EDT

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) vs. Petra Kvitova (CZE) [4]

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2]

Nikolay Davydenko vs. Andy Murray (GBR) [4]

 

No. 1 Court – Starting at 8:00 a.m. EDT

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [5] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Irina Falconi (USA) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2]

Jamie Baker (GBR) vs. ANDY RODDICK (USA) [30]

 

No. 2 Court – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Bernard Tomic (AUS) [20] vs. David Goffin (BEL)

Serena Williams (USA) [6] vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Robin Haase (NED) vs. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [9]

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [7] vs. Tamira Paszek (AUT)

 

Court 9 – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Jesse Levine (USA) vs. Karol Beck (SVK)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) vs. Romina Oprandi (SUI)

Wayne Odesnik (USA) vs. Bjorn Phau (GER)

 

Court 12 – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) vs. Mardy Fish (USA) [10]

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA) [9]

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [25]

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [32]

 

Court 16 – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Brian Baker (USA) vs. Rui Machado (POR)


Court 17 – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA)

Patricia Mayr Achleitner (AUT) vs. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

Jana Cepelova (SVK) vs. Kristina Mladenovic

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) vs. Sam Querrey (USA)

 

Court 18 – Starting at 6:30 a.m. EDT

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [14] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Elena Baltacha (GBR) vs. Karin Knapp (ITA)

Coco Vandweghe (USA) vs. Sara Errani (ITA) [10]